Privacy Notice

Our Commitment As an Authorized Processor for the Philippine Statistics Authority, we value your privacy and we are committed to protecting it. The PSA retains ultimate responsibility for its compliance, and Unisys/PSA Serbilis’ compliance, with the Data Privacy Act of 2012. Unisys Managed Services Corporation is an accredited service provider of the Philippine Statistics Authority (PSA) as a personal information processor as defined under the DPA or applicable privacy law, for the request of PSA Civil Registry Documents by qualified and verified users through the Service The application process, as outlined on the website, has been approved by the PSA and conforms to the policies and regulations of the PSA for the processing of such Personal Data from data subjects. By using the PSA Serbilis services, you agree that you are bound by this Privacy Notice in fulfilling PSA Serbilis transactions - from submission of order, its acceptance, and its fulfillment without exception. If you do not agree to the updated Privacy Notice, you must stop accessing or using PSA Serbilis and its services. By using this Service, the user can request of the following PSA Civil Registry Documents, any other subsequently offered registry documents:
  • Certificate of Live Birth (COLB)
  • Certificate of Marriage (COM)
  • Certificate of No Marriage (CENOMAR)
  • Certificate of Death (COD)
This is an online service integrating a web application with an omni-channel contact centre, third party payment processors, and courier delivery for the request of PSA Civil Registry documents by individuals who are authorized to apply for such documents. The process starts when the user who seeks to apply for a PSA Civil Registry Document logs onto the PSA Serbilis website. The user is asked to agree to the User Agreement and Privacy Notice. If the user does not agree to the Terms of Use and this Privacy Notice, the user will not be able to proceed with the service. After agreeing to both the Terms of Use and this Privacy Notice, the user will proceed to the submission of his order. The collection of personal data begins after the user has indicated the type of document the user wants to order. A secure server, which uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology, is used when you submit a request for copy issuance of birth, marriage or death records and/or issuance of certificate of no marriage record (CENOMAR), including relevant account information to pay for request/s. SSL encrypts all information before these are received by PSA Serbilis. Customer data collected by PSA Serbilis is protected against unauthorized access.

Personal Information We Collect from You

In order to fulfill your request/s, we will have to collect some or all of the following personal/sensitive personal information from you: 1. Name 2. Place and Date of Birth (as applicable) 3. Place and Date of Marriage (as applicable) 4. Place and Date of Death (as applicable) 5. Sex 6. Name of Parent/s (as applicable) 7. Date of Registration (if records are late registered) 8. Residence or Postal Address 9. Email Address 10. Contact Number 11. Purpose of the Request 12. File Reference/Case Number (as applicable) 13. Interview Date (as applicable) 14.Name of Representative (as applicable) 15. Authorization Letter (as applicable) 16. Copy of valid ID (as applicable)

Seal of Registration
This information is used to verify and/or match the PSA’s records for purposes of reproduction, issuance, proper delivery of the requested civil registry records, and to properly administer overall customer services including feedback communications and supports Unisys’ processes aimed at providing and enhancing quality services for customers. You must understand that all information that you provide in order to confirm and fulfill a request, or requests, is used to efficiently handle processing, payment and delivery. All the Personal Data collected is necessary to be able to process an application. If any of the above Personal Data per document type is not available, the application may not be able to be processed. Any willful misrepresentation of information to be able to secure a document will be subject to the policies of the Terms of Use and applicable laws. Personal Data will only be used for the application of PSA Civil Registry Documents from the PSA. The Personal Data will not be used for any other purpose than what it is intended for. The processing of Personal Data will be done through the PSASerbilis website following information security and data processing procedures approved by the PSA. Sharing/Disclosure of Personal Information Internal disclosure or sharing of information with any of our employees and/or officers is done only insofar as necessary for the purposes set out in the use of this website and availing of our services. Generally, we do not share or disclose personal and/or sensitive personal information outside our organization, except to our third-party courier service providers where we have to disclose addresses and contact numbers you have provided for the proper and efficient delivery of your requested document. Listed below are our current third-party courier service providers and the links to their respective Privacy Policies/Notices. In order to provide quality service, we may update this list as necessary. 1. 2GO Express - https://express.2go.com.ph/privacy-policy.asp 2. LBC Express - https://www.lbcexpress.com/privacy 3. PHL Post - https://www.phlpost.gov.ph/ 4. DHL Express - https://www.dhl.com/ph-en/home/footer/privacy-notice.html Aside from the abovementioned, PSA Serbilis will not reveal any of your personal or sensitive personal information to any other person or entity at any time except where the disclosure is pursuant to an order of a court of competent jurisdiction, those explicitly allowed by law, or those instances where we need to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights against fraud and/or mitigation of risks and damages. If you are a resident or citizen of a country other than the Philippines, it is your responsibility to understand and comply with the provision of your Personal Data pursuant to the laws of your country of residence or citizenship, and Unisys/PSA Serbilis disclaim all liability with respect to your provision of your Personal Data for the purposes of using the portal to obtain PSA Civil Registry Documents. Cookies Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. They are widely used to make websites work more efficiently and to provide information to the owners of the site.

Types of cookies we use

We use cookies for the following purposes:

  1. Essential cookies: These cookies are necessary for the operation of our website. They enable you to move around the site and use its features, such as accessing secure areas. Without these cookies, certain services on our website may not be available.
  2. Analytics cookies: We use Google Analytics to collect information about how visitors use our website. This information is used to compile reports and help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come from, and the pages they visited.
  3. Advertising cookies: We use Google Ads to display relevant advertisements to you based on your interests and browsing behavior. These cookies are used to track your interactions with our website and to measure the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns.
PSA Serbilis may use first party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party vendor cookies (such as Google Ads) and the services of third-party vendors, who may implement their own cookies on the PSA Serbilis website. Cookies may track how many people have viewed the website and serve ads based on visitors past visits to PSA Serbilis, as well as report how ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to PSA Serbilis. The collection, use, and disclosure of information, including Personal Data, collected by cookies are subject to applicable privacy and data protections laws and regulations. Changing Cookies Preferences Most browsers are set to accept cookies. You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer, and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. You may reject cookies through the consent manager. Note that this may result in the loss of website functionality, restrict your use of the website, or delay or affect the way in which the website operates. Google Analytics and Google Ads We use Google Analytics and Google Ads (Search Ads 360) to better understand our website visitors and to advertise our services effectively. Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”), while Google Ads is an advertising service provided by Google. Google Analytics PSA Serbilis uses Google Analytics cookies to collect information about how visitors use our website. This information is used to compile reports and help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come from, demographics, interest reporting and the pages they visited. Please see this link for how your data is collected and this link for instructions on how to opt-out of any Google Analytics data tracking PSA Serbilis may use Google Analytics features based on Search Advertising, Display Advertising including but not restricted to the following: Remarketing, Google Display Network Impression Reporting and DoubleClick Campaign Manager Integration. For more information about Google Analytics cookies, please visit: Google Analytics Cookie Usage on Websites Google Ads PSA Serbilis uses Google Ads (Search Ads 360) that allows us to display relevant advertisements to you based on your interests and browsing behavior. It also helps us measure the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns. Google Ads uses cookies to track your interactions with our website and to provide us with reports about website activity and advertisement performance. Using the Google Ads Settings you can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Network ads. For more information about Google Ads cookies, please visit: Google Ads Policies Retention As a matter of policy, we retain collected personal information from the use of this website only until such time that we have attained the purpose by which we collect the same, unless a longer retention period is required under applicable law or regulations. Additionally, Unisys will delete collected information based on the instruction or order of the personal information controller, PSA. PSA Serbilis reserves the right to store your Personal Data if required by applicable law(s) to which we may be subject. In such case, we will delete your Personal Data once the requirements cease to apply. Your Rights as Data Subject This website will only collect voluntarily submitted personal information. Users are free not to share any of their personal or sensitive personal information, object or subsequently withdraw consent on the use of their personal information. Users must however understand that this may hinder or totally prevent us, on behalf of the PSA, to adequately respond to inquiries or avail of applicable services. Further, we do provide means and opportunity for you to confirm the accuracy of the information you have provided us. Hence you have the right to rectification or correction of erroneous or inaccurate recording of your information. Aptly put, as we collect, process, and store your information, we wholly subscribe and rely only on the accuracy and correctness of the information you give us. If you wish to access, correct, limit or update the Personal Data you have submitted to us, or if you reasonably believe that we have committed any violation of your rights as a data subject under the DPA, please contact us by sending an email to dpo@psaserbilis.com.ph. We will provide you access to your Personal Data where we believe appropriate, including in situations where you are entitled to access, and correct your Personal Data under applicable data privacy and protection laws. Please also note that you may lodge a complaint with the Philippine National Privacy Commission should we fail to respond to you in a timely and/or acceptable fashion. Amendments It is also understood that policies reflected in this Notice may, from time to time be changed or revised accordingly in consonance with the existing requirements of the Republic Act 10173 or the Data Privacy Act and its implementing rules without prior notice. By posting this Notice here, the online requester is considered to have been so notified, and by his/her continued use of this site and/or availing of PSA Serbilis services, all terms and conditions published in this site shall be considered to have been accepted. Data Protection Officer For inquiries regarding PSA Serbilis Privacy Notice and other data privacy-related matters, you may contact our Data Protection Officer at telephone number +63289817700 or you may send an email to dpo@psaserbilis.com.ph.

Copyright2024 Philippine Statistics Authority